2017 Fantasy Rankings
Overall # 56 · RB # 23 (Tier 6)

Mark Ingram

RB, New Orleans Saints

Height 5'9" Weight 215 DOB 1989-12-21 Age 27
College Alabama

Position Rankings
RankNameComment
Tier 5
21C.J. Anderson, DENA good situation if he can hang on to it. The Broncos haven't shown tremendous faith in CJ. Devontae Booker could challenge in his second season but it won't be during training camp as he required surgery on his wrist. If Jamaal Charles can capture 80% of what he used to be then that could be enough to get in the conversation.
22Bilal Powell, NYJThe split of touches between Powell and Matt Forte is a pretty big unknown. Powell appears healthier and was a monster when Forte faded and was then sidelined late last year, so he gets the edge in the rankings. Still, this is going to be a bad team. A good PPR add but I wouldn't race out to acquire him.
Tier 6
23Mark Ingram, NOI feel Ingram is a lot like I've felt about Jonathan Stewart over the years. He would get used more in other systems (and maybe break down more, but that is beside the point). Not so much that the Saints brought Adrian Peterson into the mix, but Sean Payton will always rotate his running backs, capping their fantasy value. Ingram should still be the main man.
24Danny Woodhead, BALThe Ravens offense is a bit of a mystery right now. Woodhead was a great value play in 2015 and looked to repeat last season before getting placed on IR after Week 2. He could recapture that glory. Definitely worth taking the chance in PPR leagues. Not easily startable in standard scoring leagues.
25Mike Gillislee, NEA lot of promise if Gillislee can take over the LeGarrette Blount role from a year ago. Dealing with a hamstring injury currently and the Pats depth at the position we need to temper expectations a little.

Complete RB Rankings

News from the Past 90 Days
  • Thu Dec 7 8:02 pm
    Mark Ingram officially good to go for TNF

    Mark Ingram (toe) is active for Week 14 against the Falcons.

  • Thu Dec 7 4:02 pm
    Mark Ingram (toe) 'good to go' vs. Falcons

    ESPN's Dianna Marie Russini reports Mark Ingram's toe injury is "not a big issue," and he will be "good to go" against the Falcons on Thursday.

  • Thu Dec 7 8:02 am
    Report: Mark Ingram (toe) expected to play

    ESPN's Adam Schefter reports Mark Ingram (toe, questionable) is expected to play Thursday night against the Falcons.

  • Wed Dec 6 4:02 pm
    Mark Ingram DNP again, questionable for TNF

    Mark Ingram (toe) is questionable for Week 14 against the Falcons.

  • Tue Dec 5 4:02 pm
    Mark Ingram (toe) misses Tuesday's practice

    Mark Ingram (toe) was held out of Tuesday's practice.

  • Mon Dec 4 4:02 pm
    Mark Ingram (toe) on injury report as limited

    Mark Ingram (toe) was listed as limited on Monday's practice report.

  • Sun Nov 26 8:02 am
    Ingram will be a free agent if voted All-Pro

    The Advocate's Nick Underhill reports the final year of Mark Ingram's deal will void if he is named a first-team All-Pro this season, making him a free agent.

  • Sun Nov 19 4:02 pm
    Mark Ingram generates 155 yards on 14 touches

    Mark Ingram rushed 11 times for 134 yards and a touchdown in the Saints' Week 11 win over the Redskins, adding three catches for 21 additional yards.

  • Sun Oct 15 4:02 pm
    Ingram has 150 total yards, 2 TDs in wild win

    Mark Ingram rushed 25 times for 114 yards and two touchdowns while catching five passes for 36 yards in the Saints' 52-38, Week 6 win over the Lions.

  • Running Back
    Review
    Scoring
    SeasonTeamGRuAttRuYdRuTDTargetRecReYdReTDFLFPts
    2011NO1012247451311460182.0
    2012NO161566025106290093.1
    2013NO11783861117680051.4
    2014NO132269649362914501164.9
    2015NO121647686594939701152.5
    2016NO1620510436584631942196.2
    2017NO13187945904629803178.3
    2017
    WeekOppScoreRuAttRuYdRuTDTargetRecReYdReTDFLFPts
    1MINL 19-2961700554007.1
    2NEL 20-3685200424007.6
    3CARW 34-13145600230008.6
    4MIAW 20-0144500417006.2
    6DETW 52-3825114205360127.0
    7GBW 26-172210510450017.0
    8CHIW 20-121875106240215.9
    9TBW 30-1016770012007.9
    10BUFW 47-101610530000028.5
    11WASW 34-3111134103210021.5
    12LARL 20-2611310025003.6
    13CARW 31-211485106370018.2
    14ATLL 17-20124900443009.2
    2016
    WeekOppScoreRuAttRuYdRuTDTargetRecReYdReTDFLFPts
    1OAKL 34-35125802229008.7
    2NYGL 13-1693004417004.7
    3ATLL 32-451577064301016.7
    4SDW 35-341856176490016.5
    6CARW 41-3816510329006.0
    7KCL 21-271662044201114.2
    8SEAW 25-20350000010.5
    9SFW 41-2315158122131029.1
    10DENL 23-25115002213006.3
    11CARL 20-2372804347007.5
    12LARW 49-2114146121211028.7
    13DETL 13-2873705516005.3
    14TBL 11-167140219002.3
    15ARIW 48-41177804214009.2
    16TBW 31-24189023230021.3
    17ATLL 32-3820103186290019.2

    Touchdown Distances
    Rushing: 1, 75, 10, 6, 14, 1
    Receiving: 5, 3, 5, 21

    2015
    WeekOppScoreRuAttRuYdRuTDTargetRecReYdReTDFLFPts
    1ARIL 19-31924098980012.2
    2TBL 19-26165313350111.8
    3CARL 22-271450155490015.9
    4DALW 26-201777076510012.8
    5PHIL 17-39125703217007.4
    6ATLW 31-212046233100017.6
    7INDW 27-211414312250020.8
    8NYGW 52-491680054390011.9
    9TENL 28-34215205442009.4
    10WASL 14-4747803213009.1
    12HOUL 6-2495208645009.7
    13CARL 38-411256164230013.9

    Touchdown Distances
    Rushing: 11, 5, 2, 1, 1, 9

    2014
    WeekOppScoreRuAttRuYdRuTDTargetRecReYdReTDFLFPts
    1ATLL 34-37136021110018.1
    2CLEL 24-261183143210016.4
    7DETL 23-24101603213002.9
    8GBW 44-232417212130023.5
    9CARW 28-1030100221100023.0
    10SFL 24-2727120053190013.9
    11CINL 10-27236707730009.7
    12BALL 27-34112702215004.2
    13PITW 35-3223122022-10012.1
    14CARL 10-41104302213015.6
    15CHIW 31-15175910000011.9
    16ATLL 14-301338133170011.5
    17TBW 23-20145713240012.1

    Touchdown Distances
    Rushing: 3, 3, 1, 21, 3, 3, 15, 1, 1