2018 Fantasy Rankings
K # 24 (Tier 2)

Sebastian Janikowski

K, Seattle Seahawks

Height 6'1" Weight 265 DOB 1978-03-02 Age 40
College Florida State

Position Rankings

Complete K Rankings

News from the Past 60 Days
  • Bucs announce additions to Arians’ coaching staff
    Jan 16 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Clayton: What Seahawks DE Frank Clark’s injury admission means with his contract up
    Jan 16 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • Century Links 1/16: Players Eager to Heal Up over Offseason
    Jan 16 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • O?Neil: There?s no easy way to fix Seahawks? problem at kicker
    Jan 15 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • Century Links 1/13: What Will Seahawks Do in the 2019 Draft?
    Jan 13 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Seahawks sign kicker Sam Ficken to a future contract
    Jan 12 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Where will we see upsets in the divisional round?
    Jan 12 · Niners Nation (49ers Blog)
  • Seahawks sign kicker Sam Ficken to reserve/future contract
    Jan 11 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • With Sebastian Janikowski?s future uncertain, Seahawks sign kicker Sam Ficken
    Jan 11 · Seattle Times (Seahawks Local)
    Seahawks Rams Sam Ficken Sebastian Janikowski
  • Cowboys news: Dak Prescott and Ezekiel Elliott feeling the media love
    Jan 8 · Blogging the Boys (Cowboys Blog)
  • Clayton: Seahawks? D made strides, but playoff loss proves it has room to grow
    Jan 7 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • Crunching Cowboys stats: The numbers reveal how Dallas? game plan got the win
    Jan 7 · Blogging the Boys (Cowboys Blog)
  • 2019 NFL Playoffs: Recapping a crazy Wild Card weekend
    Jan 7 · Pride of Detroit (Lions Blog)
  • Cody Parkey?s field goal was blocked
    Jan 6 · Windy City Gridiron (Bears Blog)
  • The plays that shaped the Cowboys vs. Seahawks Wild Card playoff game
    Jan 6 · Blogging the Boys (Cowboys Blog)
  • Sebastian Janikowski may have played his final NFL game
    Jan 6 · USA Today (Seahawks National)
  • A look at the Seahawks 2019 free agents
    Jan 6 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Cowboys vs. Seahawks: 10 thoughts including a great game by the Cowboys new young stars
    Jan 6 · Blogging the Boys (Cowboys Blog)
  • Seahawks unable to defeat Cowboys - or much of anybody - second time around this season
    Jan 6 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Century Links 1/6: Seahawks Lose to Cowboys, Begin Plans for 2019 Campaign
    Jan 6 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • What the heck was that?
    Jan 5 · Niners Nation (49ers Blog)
  • The Seahawks need to fire Brian Schneider
    Jan 5 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Cowboys 24 Seahawks 22: Winners and Losers
    Jan 5 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Cigar Thoughts, Wild Card: Seahawks die the way they lived, stubbornly running the ball into their own grave
    Jan 5 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Cowboys live on, beat Seahawks 24-22 in wild card game
    Jan 5 · Blogging the Boys (Cowboys Blog)
  • Seahawks fall to Cowboys, tumble out of playoffs after wild-card thriller in Dallas
    Jan 5 · Seattle Times (Seahawks Local)
    Seahawks Cowboys Sebastian Janikowski
  • Ezekiel Elliott, Cowboys power past Seahawks for big wild-card win
    Jan 5 · Denver Post (Broncos Local)
  • Amari Cooper big game contributes to Cowboys Wild Card win, lowering draft pick traded for him
    Jan 5 · Silver and Black Pride (Raiders Blog)
    Raiders Cowboys Seahawks Amari Cooper Sebastian Janikowski
  • Instant analysis: Three impressions from the Seahawks? playoff loss to the Dallas Cowboys
    Jan 5 · Seattle Times (Seahawks Local)
    Seahawks Cowboys Sebastian Janikowski injury
  • Cowboys 24 Seahawks 22: Dallas ends Seattle?s season
    Jan 5 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Sebastian Janikowski ruled out, rookie punter Michael Dickson to kick
    Jan 5 · USA Today (Seahawks National)
  • Janikowski hurt on long FG try, done for game
    Jan 5 · ESPN (NFL National)
    Cowboys Sebastian Janikowski
  • Sebastian Janikowski: Exits with thigh injury
    Jan 5 · RotoWire (Fantasy)
    Sebastian Janikowski injury
  • Sebastian Janikowski hurt on FG attempt vs. Cowboys; Seahawks could turn to Michael Dickson
    Jan 5 · Seattle Times (Seahawks Local)
    Seahawks Cowboys Michael Dickson Sebastian Janikowski
  • Seahawks-Cowboys: Janikowski injured on missed FG
    Jan 5 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Seahawks at Cowboys 2019 NFL Playoffs: 3rd Quarter game thread
    Jan 5 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
    Seahawks Cowboys Sebastian Janikowski
  • Running Recap: Seahawks return to playoffs against Dallas Cowboys
    Jan 5 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • Seahawks knocked out of playoffs with 24-22 loss to Cowboys
    Jan 5 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • Century Links 1/2: Seahawks Look Ahead to Cowboys
    Jan 2 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • The Game Manager, Week 17: Goodbye and Hello
    Jan 1 · Niners Nation (49ers Blog)
  • 49ers finish NFC West in third place
    Jan 1 · Niners Nation (49ers Blog)
  • Niners probably won’t get Bosa. So whom should they pick at No. 2?
    Dec 31 · San Francisco Chronicle (49ers Local)
    49ers Sebastian Janikowski
  • Moore: Don?t expect a repeat of Seahawks? Week 3 win over Cowboys
    Dec 31 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • Missed kicks (and tackles) aside, Sebastian Janikowski has been money for the Seahawks when it?s mattered most
    Dec 31 · Seattle Times (Seahawks Local)
    Seahawks Sebastian Janikowski
  • Century Links 12/31: Injury Updates as Seahawks Prepare for Dallas
    Dec 31 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Bird Droppings: Arizona Cardinals lose season finale, 2019 schedule set, waiting on Wilks decision and more
    Dec 31 · Revenge of the Birds (Cardinals Blog)
  • Seahawks 27 Cardinals 24: Winners and Losers
    Dec 30 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Cigar Thoughts, Game 16: Seahawks get ugly, gritty win over Cardinals- as if there was any other kind against those jabronies
    Dec 30 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Seahawks 27 Cardinals 24: Seabass does it again!
    Dec 30 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Seahawks at Cowboys in Wild Card round
    Dec 30 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Seahawks wrap up 10-win regular season with 27-24 win over Arizona
    Dec 30 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • Chiefs-Raiders preview: KC aims for AFC West title, No. 1 seed against Oakland
    Dec 27 · Denver Post (Broncos Local)
  • Daniel Carlson ?really making a name for himself? with Raiders, is Jon Gruden?s ?favorite player?
    Dec 26 · Silver and Black Pride (Raiders Blog)
  • Seahawks notebook: S Tedric Thompson, T Germain Ifedi return to practice
    Dec 26 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • The Game Manager, Week 16: ?Twas the game before Christmas
    Dec 25 · Niners Nation (49ers Blog)
  • Pete Carroll says Seahawks ?are working? to keep Frank Clark ? and other highlights from his Monday press conference
    Dec 24 · Seattle Times (Seahawks Local)
  • Enemy Reaction 2018: Kansas City Chiefs
    Dec 24 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Pete Carroll?s Seahawks ?right where we want to be?
    Dec 24 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • Five hot takes from the Chiefs? loss to the Seahawks
    Dec 24 · Arrowhead Pride (Chiefs Blog)
  • Cigar Thoughts, Game 15: Seahawks rise to occasion, keep rising, dunk on it, then post the picture to IG
    Dec 23 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Seahawks 38 Chiefs 31: Winners and Losers
    Dec 23 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Chiefs can?t stop the run but go blow-for-blow with Seahawks, losing 38-31
    Dec 23 · Arrowhead Pride (Chiefs Blog)
  • Seahawks 38 Chiefs 31: Playoffs here we come!
    Dec 23 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Seahawks hold off Chiefs 38-31, clinch return to the playoffs
    Dec 23 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • My 2 favorite parts of Richie James? critical kick return for a touchdown
    Dec 18 · Niners Nation (49ers Blog)
  • Pete Carroll: Sebastian Janikowski could have tried 'anything' on kick-return TD
    Dec 18 · USA Today (Seahawks National)
    Seahawks 49ers Sebastian Janikowski
  • Horse Tracks: Should the Broncos bring back Mike Shanahan?
    Dec 18 · Mile High Report (Broncos Blog)
  • Poll: Is Sebastian Janikowski unfairly being called out for his non-effort on TD return?
    Dec 17 · Seattle Times (Seahawks Local)
    Seahawks Sebastian Janikowski
  • What was that, Sebastian Janikowski? Decision not to tackle 49ers returner costly in Seahawks loss
    Dec 17 · Seattle Times (Seahawks Local)
    Seahawks 49ers Sebastian Janikowski
  • 49ers 26 Seahawks 23: Winners and Losers
    Dec 16 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Cigar Thoughts, Game 14: Seahawks play like a?, lose to s? team
    Dec 16 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Rookie Carlson ?long term solution? at kicker, approaching franchise record marks
    Dec 16 · Silver and Black Pride (Raiders Blog)
  • O?Neil: Seahawks did enough to beat themselves, but officials lent a hand
    Dec 16 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • Instant Reaction: 710 ESPN Seattle on Seahawks? OT loss to 49ers
    Dec 16 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • 49ers 26 Seahawks 23 (OT): Pathetic loss delays playoff berth
    Dec 16 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Seahawks fall 26-23 to 49ers on Robbie Gould?s FG in OT
    Dec 16 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • A few Falcons can still push their way up the NFL leaderboards with three games to go
    Dec 15 · FalcOholic (Falcons Blog)
  • FanPulse: Here?s how confident opposing fans are after a Seahawks win
    Dec 14 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Seahawks on brink of playoffs after 21-7 win over Vikings
    Dec 10 · Denver Post (Broncos Local)
  • Seahawks 21 Vikings 7: Defense dominates on Monday night
    Dec 10 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Seahawks? defense shines bright in 21-7 win over Vikings
    Dec 10 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • Cigar Thoughts, Game 12: Seahawks devour 49ers, pick grisly remains from their teeth
    Dec 3 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Seahawks 43 49ers 16: Winners and Losers
    Dec 2 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Seahawks 43 49ers 16: A strong start to December
    Dec 2 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Russell Wilson, Bobby Wagner lead Seahawks in 43-16 thumping of 49ers
    Dec 2 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • Quick overview of the Seahawks 2019 salary cap situation
    Dec 2 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Seahawks-49ers: The Friday Rundown, Week 13
    Nov 30 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Seahawks on tape: Bobby Wagner and Tre Flowers make scheme beating plays
    Nov 30 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Jake Heaps? Film Room: Russell Wilson?s big pass to Tyler Lockett sets up Seahawks? winning FG
    Nov 29 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • Richard Sherman discusses return to Seattle in interview with John Clayton to air Thursday
    Nov 28 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • Division Recap: Week 12
    Nov 28 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Sebastian Janikowski named NFC Special Teams Player of the Week
    Nov 28 · USA Today (Seahawks National)
    Seahawks 49ers Amari Cooper Sebastian Janikowski
  • J.J. Watt Named AFC Defensive Player Of The Week
    Nov 28 · Battle Red Blog (Texans Blog)
  • Sebastian Janikowski wins NFC Special Teams Player of the Week honors
    Nov 28 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Sebastian Janikowski wins NFC Player of Week honor, shows again how Seattle has improved in kicking game in 2018
    Nov 28 · Seattle Times (Seahawks Local)
    Seahawks Michael Dickson Sebastian Janikowski
  • Wednesday Round-Up: Sebastian Janikowski Named NFC Special Teams Player Of The Week
    Nov 28 · Seahawks.com (Seahawks Team Site)
    Seahawks Panthers Sebastian Janikowski
  • The small change the Seahawks made that led to 5 straight scoring drives
    Nov 28 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Russell Wilson nominated for NFL?s Air Player of the Week
    Nov 27 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • With run game shut down, Seahawks show they can still throw
    Nov 27 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • How every NFC South team but the Falcons fared in Week 12
    Nov 26 · FalcOholic (Falcons Blog)
  • Seahawks? Sebastian Janikowski: ?30-yarders to win, I?ll take that any day?
    Nov 26 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • Twitter reacts to Seahawks victory over Panthers
    Nov 26 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Swerving Points, Week 12: What the victorious Seahawks did and didn?t do
    Nov 26 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Second place for the NFC West is up for grabs (kinda, not really)
    Nov 26 · Niners Nation (49ers Blog)
  • Fast Facts: Seahawks fourth quarter offense delivers again versus Panthers
    Nov 26 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • O?Neil: Seahawks are picking up speed as they turn the corner
    Nov 25 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • Seahawks 30 Panthers 27: Winners and Losers
    Nov 25 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Cigar Thoughts, Game 11: Seahawks go Panther hunting, return home with trophy kill
    Nov 25 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Good thing I write about the Seahawks and don?t coach them
    Nov 25 · 12th Man Rising (Seahawks Blog)
    Seahawks Panthers Sebastian Janikowski
  • O?Neil: Seahawks didn?t win so much as they survived against Panthers
    Nov 25 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • Seahawks continue to benefit from opponents? missed field goals
    Nov 25 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Instant Reaction: 710 ESPN Seattle on Seahawks? 30-27 win over Panthers
    Nov 25 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • Thriller in Carolina: Seahawks keep playoff hopes alive with rousing comeback win over the Panthers
    Nov 25 · Seattle Times (Seahawks Local)
  • The Panthers snatch defeat from the jaws of victory, fall 30-27 to Seahawks
    Nov 25 · Cat Scratch Reader (Panthers Blog)
  • Seahawks 30 Panthers 27: Another dramatic win in Charlotte!
    Nov 25 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Wilson?s pass to Lockett sets up Janikowski?s game-winner as Seahawks beat Panthers 30-27
    Nov 25 · 710 ESPN NW (Seahawks National)
  • Follow live: Seahawks, Panthers look for momentum
    Nov 25 · ESPN (NFL National)
    Panthers Seahawks Sebastian Janikowski
  • 12 things Seahawks fans can be thankful for
    Nov 22 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Kicker
    Performance Scoring Review · Switch
    SeasonTeamGFGAttFGMadeFGMissFGPctXPAttXPMadeXPMissFPts
    2000OAK1432221068.846460112.0
    2001OAK152823582.142420111.0
    2002OAK163326778.851501128.0
    2003OAK162522388.02928194.0
    2004OAK162825389.332311106.0
    2005OAK1630201066.73030090.0
    2006OAK162518772.01616070.0
    2007OAK163223971.92828097.0
    2008OAK163024680.02625197.0
    2009OAK162926389.71717095.0
    2010OAK164133880.543430142.0
    2011OAK153531488.636360129.0
    2012OAK163431391.225250118.0
    2013OAK163021970.037370100.0
    2014OAK132219386.42424081.0
    2015OAK162621580.839381101.0
    2016OAK153529682.939372124.0
    2018SEA162722581.551483114.0
    2018
    Performance Scoring Review · Switch
    WeekOppScoreFGAttFGMadeFGMissFGPctXPAttXPMadeXPMissFPts
    1DENL 24-2721150.03306.0
    2CHIL 17-24110100.02205.0
    3DALW 24-13110100.03306.0
    4ARIW 20-1742250.02208.0
    5LARL 31-33110100.04407.0
    6OAKW 27-3220100.03309.0
    8DETW 28-14000-4404.0
    9LACL 17-2521150.02205.0
    10LARL 31-36110100.04407.0
    11GBW 27-24220100.03309.0
    12CARW 30-27330100.033012.0
    13SFW 43-16110100.06427.0
    14MINW 21-7220100.01107.0
    15SFL 23-26110100.03215.0
    16KCW 38-3121150.05508.0
    17ARIW 27-24220100.03309.0
    WCDALL 22-2432166.70006.0
    2016
    WeekOppScoreFGAttFGMadeFGMissFGPctXPAttXPMadeXPMissFPts
    1NOW 35-34220100.01107.0
    2ATLL 28-351010.04404.0
    3TENW 17-10110100.02205.0
    4BALW 28-27000-4404.0
    5SDW 34-3154180.022014.0
    6KCL 10-2621150.01104.0
    7JACW 33-16440100.033015.0
    8TBW 30-2431233.33306.0
    9DENW 30-2043175.033012.0
    11HOUW 27-20220100.03309.0
    12CARW 35-32220100.03309.0
    13BUFW 38-24330100.033012.0
    14KCL 13-21220100.01107.0
    15SDW 19-16440100.011013.0
    16INDW 33-25000-5323.0
    2015
    WeekOppScoreFGAttFGMadeFGMissFGPctXPAttXPMadeXPMissFPts
    1CINL 13-33000-1101.0
    2BALW 37-33330100.044013.0
    3CLEW 27-20220100.03309.0
    4CHIL 20-22220100.02208.0
    5DENL 10-1631233.31104.0
    7SDW 37-29330100.044013.0
    8NYJW 34-2032166.744010.0
    9PITL 35-38000-5505.0
    10MINL 14-30000-2202.0
    11DETL 13-18220100.01107.0
    12TENW 24-21110100.03306.0
    13KCL 20-341010.03212.0
    14DENW 15-121010.01101.0
    15GBL 20-30220100.02208.0
    16SDW 23-20220100.01107.0
    17KCL 17-23110100.02205.0