2018 Fantasy Rankings
WR # 72 (Tier 9)

DeSean Jackson

WR, Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Height 5'10" Weight 178 DOB 1986-12-01 Age 32
College California

Position Rankings

Complete WR Rankings

News from the Past 60 Days
  • DeSean Jackson says he hasn’t talked to Arians
    Jan 18 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
    Buccaneers DeSean Jackson
  • Wednesday Walkthroughs: Early Packers Draft Crushes
    Jan 16 · Acme Packing Company (Packers Blog)
  • The Eagles have a LOT of questions to answer this offseason
    Jan 16 · Bleed Green Nation (Eagles Blog)
    Eagles Buccaneers Bears Josh Adams Nelson Agholor Jay Ajayi Beau Allen Derek Barnett Michael Bennett Michael Bennett Nigel Bradham Brandon Brooks Trey Burton Corey Clement Fletcher Cox Ronald Darby Rasul Douglas Jake Elliott Zach Ertz
  • Reprint: Why calculating Total Contract Value, APY and Total Guarantee for an NFL contract can be really hard
    Jan 15 · Hogs Haven (Redskins Blog)
  • 2018 numbers vs. career averages: Offense
    Jan 14 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • The Crow?s Nest: Arians-Jackson, staff reactions, and Wilks? words
    Jan 13 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • The Daily Twitter: 13 January 2019
    Jan 12 · Hogs Haven (Redskins Blog)
  • Report: Arians wants DeSean Jackson to stay in Tampa Bay
    Jan 12 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
    Buccaneers DeSean Jackson
  • Arians already re-recruiting D-Jax to Bucs - DeSean Jackson | TB
    Jan 12 · RotoWorld (Fantasy)
    Buccaneers DeSean Jackson
  • Cincy Jungle Roundtable: Final thoughts on Bengals coaching search
    Jan 10 · Cincy Jungle (Bengals Blog)
  • It?s time for Bruce Arians to get to work
    Jan 10 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Round table: We discuss as NFL coaching carousel yields surprising results
    Jan 9 · Big Blue View (Giants Blog)
  • The 5 best candidates to become the Bengals? new head coach
    Jan 9 · Cincy Jungle (Bengals Blog)
  • The Daily Twitter: 9 January 2019
    Jan 8 · Hogs Haven (Redskins Blog)
  • Players of the Week: vs. Atlanta
    Jan 3 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Expanding on the Jason Licht press conference
    Jan 3 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Rookie recap: 2018 in review
    Jan 3 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Alshon Jeffery had some good quotes ahead of the Eagles vs. Bears playoff game
    Jan 2 · Bleed Green Nation (Eagles Blog)
  • Yarcho?s Pick Six: The Coach Search Is On
    Jan 1 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Yarcho?s Pick Six: Bucs Go Out With A Whimper
    Dec 31 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Falcons vs. Buccaneers inactives: Matt Gono active for the first time.
    Dec 30 · FalcOholic (Falcons Blog)
  • Bucs vs Falcons: Week 17 Inactives
    Dec 30 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Record book watch: Week 17
    Dec 29 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • The Crow?s Nest: Koetter signs off, obsessing over DJax drama, and Monken?s a hot name
    Dec 29 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • The Daily Twitter: 29 December 2018
    Dec 28 · Hogs Haven (Redskins Blog)
  • Bucs vs Falcons: Final injury report
    Dec 28 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Could WR DeSean Jackson be a target for the Raiders in 2019?
    Dec 28 · USA Today (Raiders National)
    Raiders DeSean Jackson
  • Buccaneers-Falcons Injury Report Dec. 28: DeSean Jackson, Carl Nassib Doubtful for Sunday 
    Dec 28 · Buccaneers.com (Buccaneers Team Site)
  • DeSean Jackson was reportedly fined extensively for being late, sleeping in meetings; wants to leave Bucs
    Dec 28 · CBS Sports (NFL National)
    DeSean Jackson
  • Daily Slop: Adrian Peterson explains why he ?would love to come back? to the Redskins; Players, coaches focused on Eagles, but are the fans?
    Dec 28 · Hogs Haven (Redskins Blog)
  • Former Redskins WR DeSean Jackson sounds ready for a new team in 2019
    Dec 28 · USA Today (Redskins National)
    Redskins DeSean Jackson
  • The Crow?s Nest: Jameis is clutch, praising Koetter, and NFC South talk
    Dec 28 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Bengals News (12/28): In the mix for history
    Dec 28 · Cincy Jungle (Bengals Blog)
  • The Linc - Brandon Graham says his heart is always going to be with Philly
    Dec 28 · Bleed Green Nation (Eagles Blog)
  • The Daily Twitter: 28 December 2018
    Dec 27 · Hogs Haven (Redskins Blog)
  • Buccaneers vs Falcons: Thursday Injury Report
    Dec 27 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Tale of the tape: Jaylon Smith continues to play at an extremely high level for the Cowboys
    Dec 27 · Blogging the Boys (Cowboys Blog)
  • Report: DeSean Jackson wants to move on from the Bucs and the Eagles are a potential landing spot
    Dec 27 · Bleed Green Nation (Eagles Blog)
  • Sources: Bucs WR Jackson wants out of Tampa
    Dec 27 · ESPN (NFL National)
    Buccaneers DeSean Jackson
  • Bucs vs Falcons: Week 17 Initial Injury Report
    Dec 26 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Buccaneers-Falcons Injury Report Dec. 26: DeSean Jackson Sits with Achilles Injury
    Dec 26 · Buccaneers.com (Buccaneers Team Site)
    Buccaneers Falcons DeSean Jackson
  • DeSean Jackson not practicing on Wednesday - DeSean Jackson | TB
    Dec 26 · RotoWorld (Fantasy)
    DeSean Jackson
  • Players of the Week: at Dallas
    Dec 26 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Key Play: Why the Bucs lost to the Cowboys
    Dec 25 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Buccaneers vs Cowboys: Day-After-Game Reactions
    Dec 24 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Cowboys inactives: Sean Lee, Tavon Austin, Anthony Brown INACTIVE ; Zack Martin, Taco Charlton ACTIVE
    Dec 23 · Blogging the Boys (Cowboys Blog)
  • Error-prone Bucs present opportunity for Cowboys to regain confidence
    Dec 23 · Blogging the Boys (Cowboys Blog)
  • Bucs-Cowboys Inactives: DeSean Jackson Returns to Action
    Dec 23 · Buccaneers.com (Buccaneers Team Site)
  • Cowboys news: Injury updates, players to watch, and game predictions for the Cowboys/Bucs game
    Dec 23 · Blogging the Boys (Cowboys Blog)
  • NFL Picks Against the Spread: Week 16 Games
    Dec 22 · Bleed Green Nation (Eagles Blog)
  • DeSean Jackson's return could make Buccaneers' offense whole again
    Dec 22 · USA Today (Cowboys National)
    Cowboys Buccaneers Mike Evans DeSean Jackson
  • Can Cowboys defense bounce back against dangerous Buccaneers offense?
    Dec 22 · Blogging the Boys (Cowboys Blog)
  • The Crow?s Nest: Koetter?s odds, predictions, and the passing game
    Dec 22 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • The Linc - Carson Wentz reportedly wants to play through his back injury
    Dec 22 · Bleed Green Nation (Eagles Blog)
  • Cowboys news: Is Cowboys Nation in for an Amari Christmas?
    Dec 22 · Blogging the Boys (Cowboys Blog)
  • Bucs vs Cowboys: Week 16 Final Injury Report
    Dec 21 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Cowboys vs. Buccaneers final injury report: Zack Martin ?hopeful? he can play
    Dec 21 · Blogging the Boys (Cowboys Blog)
  • Buccaneers-Cowboys Injury Report Dec. 21: Both DeSean Jackson and Adarius Taylor Set to Play Sunday
    Dec 21 · Buccaneers.com (Buccaneers Team Site)
    Buccaneers Cowboys DeSean Jackson
  • DeSean Jackson Returns, Bucs Seek More Explosiveness
    Dec 21 · Buccaneers.com (Buccaneers Team Site)
    Buccaneers DeSean Jackson
  • The Crow?s Nest: D-Jax sells home, David honored, and Fitz on his Madden rating
    Dec 21 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Buccaneers vs Cowboys: Thursday Injury Report
    Dec 20 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Cowboys vs. Bucs injury report: Zack Martin was ?limited? in practice, a step forward
    Dec 20 · Blogging the Boys (Cowboys Blog)
  • Cowboys vs. Buccaneers: Five things to watch, including a career-high in rushing for Ezekiel Elliott?
    Dec 20 · Blogging the Boys (Cowboys Blog)
  • Buccaneers-Cowboys Injury Report Dec. 19: Jason Pierre-Paul Sits While DeSean Jackson Returns
    Dec 19 · Buccaneers.com (Buccaneers Team Site)
  • Players of the Week: at Baltimore
    Dec 19 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Why did the Patriots ignore Josh Gordon in Pittsburgh?
    Dec 19 · Pats Pulpit (Patriots Blog)
  • DeSean Jackson hopes to return to action on Sunday
    Dec 18 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Let?s see how former Eagles looked in Week 15 of the NFL regular season
    Dec 17 · Bleed Green Nation (Eagles Blog)
  • Film Review Week 14: New Orleans at Tampa Bay
    Dec 17 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Bucs vs. Ravens: Week 15 Full Inactives
    Dec 16 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Week 15 fantasy football start/sit: Owning the playoffs
    Dec 16 · Big Cat Country (Jaguars Blog)
  • Bucs-Ravens Inactives: Davis, Johnson Cleared to Play
    Dec 16 · Buccaneers.com (Buccaneers Team Site)
  • AFC North Preview: Week 15
    Dec 15 · Baltimore Beat Down (Ravens Blog)
  • Bucs at Ravens: Final injury report
    Dec 14 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Buccaneers-Ravens Injury Report Dec. 14: DeSean Jackson, Justin Evans Ruled Out for Sunday in Baltimore
    Dec 14 · Buccaneers.com (Buccaneers Team Site)
  • DeSean Jackson: Ruled out for third straight week
    Dec 14 · RotoWire (Fantasy)
    DeSean Jackson
  • Buccaneers vs Ravens: Thursday Injury Report
    Dec 13 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • A sad Falcons fan?s guide to surviving the last 3 games of this garbage season
    Dec 13 · FalcOholic (Falcons Blog)
  • Buccaneers @ Ravens: Key Matchups
    Dec 13 · Baltimore Beat Down (Ravens Blog)
  • Bucs vs Ravens: Week 15 Initial Injury Report
    Dec 12 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Lots of injuries to former Eagles in Week 14, and Trey Burton is up for a big honor
    Dec 12 · Bleed Green Nation (Eagles Blog)
  • Players of the Week: vs. New Orleans
    Dec 12 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • The Crow?s Nest: Roster moves, Saints domination, and early odds
    Dec 12 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Saints inactives report vs Buccaneers: Brandon Marshall not playing
    Dec 9 · USA Today (Saints National)
  • Bucs vs. Saints: Week 14 Full Inactive Report
    Dec 9 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • DeSean Jackson (thumb) ruled out for Sunday - DeSean Jackson | TB
    Dec 7 · RotoWorld (Fantasy)
    Saints DeSean Jackson
  • Buccaneers-Saints Injury Report Dec. 7: Bucs Will Be Without DeSean Jackson, Two Safeties
    Dec 7 · Buccaneers.com (Buccaneers Team Site)
  • Film Review Week 12: San Francisco at Tampa Bay
    Dec 7 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Buccaneers vs Saints Thursday Injury Report
    Dec 6 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Saints-Bucs injury report for Thursday, Dec. 6
    Dec 6 · USA Today (Saints National)
  • Buccaneers-Saints Injury Report Dec. 6: Minimal Changes for the Buccaneers as Jason Pierre-Paul and DeSean Jackson Remain Sidelined
    Dec 6 · Buccaneers.com (Buccaneers Team Site)
  • First Saints-Bucs injury report: Michael Thomas DNP
    Dec 5 · USA Today (Saints National)
  • Bucs vs. Saints: Week 14 Initial Injury Report
    Dec 5 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Buccaneers-Saints Injury Report Dec. 5: M.J. Stewart Returns to Practice while DeSean Jackson and Jason Pierre-Paul Sit Out
    Dec 5 · Buccaneers.com (Buccaneers Team Site)
  • Players of the Week: vs. Carolina
    Dec 5 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Hard Count Episode 18-14: Coaching drama and short receivers
    Dec 5 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Let?s see how former Eagles did in Week 13 of the NFL regular season
    Dec 3 · Bleed Green Nation (Eagles Blog)
  • Film Review Week 11: Tampa Bay at New York Giants
    Dec 3 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Fantasy football Week 14 waiver wire tips: Pass-catching back, defense with weak schedule are available
    Dec 3 · Denver Post (Broncos Local)
  • Yarcho?s Pick Six: Adams Steals Cam?s Smile
    Dec 3 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Top performers from Buccaneers win over Panthers
    Dec 2 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • No, we?re not starting Cody Kessler and more start/sit advice
    Dec 2 · Big Cat Country (Jaguars Blog)
  • Vernon Butler inactive against Buccaneers
    Dec 2 · Cat Scratch Reader (Panthers Blog)
  • Bucs vs Panthers: Week 13 Inactives
    Dec 2 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Bucs injury report: DeSean Jackson ruled out vs. Panthers
    Dec 1 · USA Today (Panthers National)
    Panthers Buccaneers DeSean Jackson injury
  • Record book watch: Week 13
    Dec 1 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Century Links 12/1: Is Seattle A Post Season Contender?
    Dec 1 · Field Gulls (Seahawks Blog)
  • Bucs vs Panthers: Final injury report
    Nov 30 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Buccaneers-Panthers Injury Report Nov. 30: DeSean Jackson Ruled Out, Lavonte David Could Play
    Nov 30 · Buccaneers.com (Buccaneers Team Site)
  • WR Bobo Wilson Promoted from Practice Squad
    Nov 30 · Buccaneers.com (Buccaneers Team Site)
    Buccaneers DeSean Jackson Bobo Wilson injury
  • Bucs WR Jackson (thumb) out vs. Panthers
    Nov 30 · ESPN (NFL National)
    Panthers Buccaneers DeSean Jackson injury
  • 6 fun facts about Washington and their history against the Eagles
    Nov 30 · Bleed Green Nation (Eagles Blog)
  • Bucs vs 49ers: Winners and losers
    Nov 30 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Bucs vs Panthers: Week 13 Initial Injury Report
    Nov 28 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Players of the Week: vs. San Francisco
    Nov 28 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Key Plays: How the Bucs beat the 49ers
    Nov 28 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • The Crow?s Nest: Vea?s breakout, a DJax-to-IR opportunity, and college coach talk
    Nov 27 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Buccaneers vs 49ers: Day-After-Reactions
    Nov 26 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Let?s see how former Eagles performed in Week 12
    Nov 26 · Bleed Green Nation (Eagles Blog)
  • The Crow?s Nest: Jameis? glorious day, DeSean Jackson?s selfishness, and eyeing Koetter?s replacement
    Nov 26 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Bucs-49ers Recap: Complete performance?
    Nov 25 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Patriots fantasy football week 12: Start & sit
    Nov 25 · Pats Pulpit (Patriots Blog)
  • The 49ers will win/lose against the Buccaneers if...
    Nov 24 · Niners Nation (49ers Blog)
  • Record book watch: Week 12
    Nov 24 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • The 5 O?Clock Club: The land of misfit boys
    Nov 24 · Hogs Haven (Redskins Blog)
  • Falcons WR Calvin Ridley now tied for third in NFL for receiving touchdowns, one off franchise mark for rookies
    Nov 23 · FalcOholic (Falcons Blog)
  • Buccaneers vs 49ers Friday Injury Report
    Nov 23 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • DeSean Jackson: Technically listed as questionable
    Nov 23 · RotoWire (Fantasy)
    49ers DeSean Jackson
  • DeSean Jackson (thumb) gets questionable tag - DeSean Jackson | TB
    Nov 23 · RotoWorld (Fantasy)
    49ers DeSean Jackson
  • Buccaneers-49ers Injury Report Nov. 23: Lavonte David, Justin Evans Out, DeSean Jackson, Jason Pierre-Paul Questionable
    Nov 23 · Buccaneers.com (Buccaneers Team Site)
  • Five 49ers to watch against the Buccaneers in Week 12
    Nov 23 · Niners Nation (49ers Blog)
  • The Crow?s Nest: Injuries aplenty, gameplanning for Jameis, and reviving a rivalry
    Nov 23 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Buccaneers-49ers Injury Report Nov. 22: DeSean Jackson Participates Fully and Ryan Jensen Sits
    Nov 22 · Buccaneers.com (Buccaneers Team Site)
    Buccaneers 49ers DeSean Jackson Ryan Jensen
  • Players of the Week: at New York
    Nov 21 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Changes are inevitable for this Buccaneers team
    Nov 21 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Around SB Nation: What Other NFL Blogs Are Discussing
    Nov 21 · Phinsider (Dolphins Blog)
  • The Crow?s Nest: Jameis gets the start, Beckwith done, and how the Giants prepped
    Nov 20 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Let?s see how former Eagles performed in NFL Week 11
    Nov 19 · Bleed Green Nation (Eagles Blog)
  • Bucs quarterbacks among the worst when DeSean Jackson is targeted
    Nov 19 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • The plays that changed the game in Giants? 38-35 victory over Tampa Bay
    Nov 19 · Big Blue View (Giants Blog)
  • Buccaneers at Giants: Day-After-Game Reactions
    Nov 19 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Giants-Bucs ?Kudos & Wet Willies? review: It?s a winning streak, and there is much praise to be given
    Nov 19 · Big Blue View (Giants Blog)
  • Yarcho?s Pick Six: Wints-magic Comes Up Short
    Nov 19 · Bucs Nation (Buccaneers Blog)
  • Wide Receiver
    Performance Scoring Review · Switch
    SeasonTeamGSnpRuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFLFPts
    2008PHI16179611216291222103.2
    2009PHI1511137111863116791170.7
    2010PHI141610419647105661141.6
    2011PHI1574101045896141120.1
    2012PHI113-7087457002082.0
    2013PHI1632012682133290187.2
    2014WAS154709556116960152.9
    2015WAS900049305284176.8
    2016WAS1500010056100540124.5
    2017TB14338090506683084.8
    2018TB12452 (52.0%)6291754177440101.4
    2018
    Performance Scoring Review · Switch
    WeekOppScoreSnpRuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFLFPts
    1NOW 48-4020 (30.3%)000551462026.6
    2PHIW 27-2134 (58.6%)000441291018.9
    3PITL 27-3042 (57.5%)0005337003.7
    4CHIL 10-4839 (61.9%)000851120011.2
    6ATLL 29-3434 (51.5%)1709477007.7
    7CLEW 26-2343 (45.3%)2815225002.5
    8CINL 34-3746 (52.3%)14083681012.8
    9CARL 28-4232 (47.8%)0004232003.2
    10WASL 3-1644 (63.8%)0008567006.7
    11NYGL 35-3853 (74.6%)0007438003.8
    12SFW 27-936 (49.3%)1608319001.9
    16DALL 20-2729 (36.3%)1404124002.4
    2017
    WeekOppScoreSnpRuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFLFPts
    2CHIW 29-70007339003.9
    3MINL 17-3400074841014.4
    4NYGW 25-230006220002.0
    5NEL 14-19000951060010.6
    6ARIL 33-380006338109.8
    7BUFL 27-300008573007.3
    8CARL 3-170008337003.7
    9NOL 10-301804225002.5
    10NYJW 15-900010682008.2
    11MIAW 30-200003228108.8
    12ATLL 20-2700011860006.0
    13GBL 20-260003224002.4
    14DETL 21-2412307441004.1
    15ATLL 21-241701111001.1
    2016
    WeekOppScoreSnpRuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFLFPts
    1PITL 16-380001061020010.2
    2DALL 23-270005340004.0
    3NYGW 29-2700085961015.6
    4CLEW 31-20000215000.5
    5BALW 16-100007335003.5
    6PHIW 27-200009455005.5
    7DETL 17-200008535003.5
    8CINT 27-270007348004.8
    11GBW 42-2400064511011.1
    12DALL 26-31000841181017.8
    13ARIL 23-310004159005.9
    14PHIW 27-22000431021016.2
    15CARL 15-260001071110011.1
    16CHIW 41-21000751140011.4
    17NYGL 10-190005234003.4

    Touchdown Distances
    Receiving: 44, 17, 67, 80

    2015
    WeekOppScoreSnpRuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFLFPts
    1MIAL 10-17000100000.0
    9NEL 10-270006315001.5
    10NOW 47-140005244004.4
    11CARL 16-4400085871014.7
    12NYGW 20-1400042661012.6
    13DALL 16-1900076801114.0
    14CHIW 24-210004243004.3
    15BUFW 35-25000861531021.3
    16PHIW 38-240006440004.0

    Touchdown Distances
    Receiving: 56, 63, 28, 77