2017 Fantasy Rankings
Overall # 114 · QB # 13 (Tier 3)

Philip Rivers

QB, Los Angeles Chargers

Height 6'5" Weight 228 DOB 1981-12-08 Age 36
College North Carolina State

Position Rankings
RankNameComment
Tier 3
11Kirk Cousins, WASHaving built a solid track record as a fantasy performer and a good offensive coach are big pluses, but expect some early season growing pains replacing Garcon and DJax.
12Matthew Stafford, DETRather undervalued by the fantasy community, happy to target Stafford for QB1 production without paying a QB1 price.
13Philip Rivers, LACBelief that Hunter Henry can transition to produce similar to Antonio Gates, plus a healthy Keenan Allen, make me bullish on Rivers.
14Andrew Luck, INDRecovery from off-season shoulder surgery appears slow and adds considerable risk taking Luck where he is typically getting drafted. He begins training camp on the PUP list but the Colts are still expressing confidence he will be ready to start the season.
Tier 4
15Dak Prescott, DALGreat, unexpected rookie season, but the run-first offense keeps Dak a middle of the road fantasy QB.

Complete QB Rankings

News from the Past 90 Days
  • Sun Dec 3 8:02 pm
    Philip Rivers carves up the Browns Sunday

    Philip Rivers completed 31-of-43 passes for 347 yards and a touchdown in Sunday's Week 13 win over the Browns.

  • Thu Nov 23 8:02 pm
    Rivers flames Dallas for 434 yards & 3 TDs

    Philip Rivers completed 27-of-33 passes for 434 yards and three touchdowns in the Chargers' Week 12 Thanksgiving win over the Cowboys.

  • Sun Nov 19 12:02 pm
    Rivers officially active, starting vs. Bills

    Philip Rivers (concussion) is active for Week 11 against the Bills.

  • Fri Nov 17 8:02 pm
    Philip Rivers (concussion) cleared to start

    Philip Rivers (concussion) has been cleared to start Week 11 against Buffalo.

  • Fri Nov 17 4:02 pm
    Philip Rivers questionable to face Buffalo

    Philip Rivers (concussion) is questionable for Week 11 against the Bills.

  • Thu Nov 16 4:02 pm
    Philip Rivers gets in full practice Thursday

    Philip Rivers (concussion) was upgraded to "full" in Thursday's practice.

  • Thu Nov 16 4:02 pm
    Lynn expects Rivers to play versus Buffalo

    Chargers coach Anthony Lynn expects Philip Rivers (concussion) to play Week 11 against the Bills.

  • Mon Nov 13 4:02 pm
    Philip Rivers in concussion protocol Monday

    Philip Rivers is in the league's concussion protocol.

  • Sun Oct 1 8:02 pm
    Rivers totals 347 yards, 2 TDs in 'home' loss

    Philip Rivers completed 22-of-38 passes for 347 yards and two touchdowns in the Chargers' 26-24, Week 4 loss to the Eagles.

  • Sun Sep 24 8:02 pm
    Rivers picked off three times in ugly loss

    Phillip Rivers completed 20-of-40 passes for 237 yards with three interceptions Sunday in the Chargers’ Week 3 loss to the Chiefs.

  • Tue Sep 12 12:02 am
    Philip Rivers throws three TDs in loss to DEN

    Philip Rivers completed 22-of-33 passes for 192 yards, three touchdowns and one interception in a 24-21 loss to the Broncos in Week 1.

  • Quarterback
    Review
    Scoring
    SeasonTeamGPaCompPaAttPaYdPaTDPaINTRuAttRuYdRuTDFLFPts
    2004SD25833105-5005.2
    2005SD31222115011-1004.7
    2006SD162844603387229475302253.7
    2007SD1627746031522115293316235.9
    2008SD1631247840043411318404333.6
    2009SD163174864254289265013326.7
    2010SD1635754147103013295204347.7
    2011SD1636658246242720263615328.8
    2012SD1633852736062615274007273.3
    2013SD1637854444783211287202348.1
    2014SD16379570428631183710202330.5
    2015SD1643866247932913172802345.5
    2016SD1634957843863321143505333.8
    2017LAC13282446352322616-701257.5
    2017
    WeekOppScorePaCompPaAttPaYdPaTDPaINTRuAttRuYdRuTDFLFPts
    1DENL 21-24223319231000020.6
    2MIAL 17-19313933110100020.6
    3KCL 10-2420402370300008.9
    4PHIL 24-26223834720000125.4
    5NYGW 27-22214425831450024.4
    6OAKW 17-162536268102-40017.0
    7DENW 21-0152618320000017.2
    8NEL 7-189141240000006.2
    10JACL 17-202137235212-10018.7
    11BUFW 54-24203225120000020.6
    12DALW 28-62733434305-50033.2
    13CLEW 19-103143344102-20021.0
    14WASW 30-13183131920000024.0
    2016
    WeekOppScorePaCompPaAttPaYdPaTDPaINTRuAttRuYdRuTDFLFPts
    1KCL 27-33253624310290017.1
    2JACW 38-141724220401100128.0
    3INDL 22-26263932600120116.5
    4NOL 34-35284332121100023.1
    5OAKL 31-34213035942000032.0
    6DENW 21-13182917810000012.9
    7ATLW 33-302744371111-20121.4
    8DENL 19-27204726723000018.4
    9TENW 43-352433275203-30021.5
    10MIAL 24-31234432634000024.3
    12HOUW 21-13223024231000023.1
    13TBL 21-281526225223180019.1
    14CARL 16-28213923623000216.8
    15OAKL 16-19173020621000017.3
    16CLEL 17-20234632221100023.1
    17KCL 27-37223826922110019.6

    Touchdown Distances
    Passing: 4, 6, 2, 44, 45, 20, 57, 29, 18, 1, 4, 5, 5, 7, 14, 13, 6, 11, 7, 51, 52, 21, 12, 35, 40, 9, 19, 47, 7, 1, 1, 2, 12

    2015
    WeekOppScorePaCompPaAttPaYdPaTDPaINTRuAttRuYdRuTDFLFPts
    1DETW 33-283542404222-20026.0
    2CINL 19-24212724121150119.6
    3MINL 14-31213424611000115.3
    4CLEW 30-272338358301-10029.8
    5PITL 20-24354836521000025.3
    6GBL 20-27436550320000033.2
    7OAKL 29-37385833632000026.8
    8BALL 26-29283730130100027.1
    9CHIL 19-22264228010000018.0
    11KCL 3-3319301780148008.7
    12JACW 31-25294330040590031.9
    13DENL 3-1718352020100009.1
    14KCL 3-10244326301140012.6
    15MIAW 30-14263631132000025.6
    16OAKL 20-23314927710000017.9
    17DENL 20-27213522821250018.9

    Touchdown Distances
    Passing: 12, 13, 10, 40, 34, 28, 19, 1, 12, 11, 1, 19, 31, 8, 6, 9, 13, 70, 14, 2, 9, 12, 5, 20, 9, 9, 7, 13, 80

    2014
    WeekOppScorePaCompPaAttPaYdPaTDPaINTRuAttRuYdRuTDFLFPts
    1ARIL 17-182136238112100015.9
    2SEAW 30-2128372843011170027.9
    3BUFW 22-10182525620190021.7
    4JACW 33-14293937730100030.9
    5NYJW 31-0202828831230025.7
    6OAKW 31-282234313305130029.0
    7KCL 20-23173120521000017.3
    8DENL 21-353041252321170024.3
    9MIAL 0-3712231380313014.2
    11OAKW 13-62234193101-10013.6
    12STLW 27-242935291113-10017.5
    13BALW 34-333445383314190032.1
    14NEL 14-23203318911380013.3
    15DENL 10-22244123212130013.9
    16SFW 38-35335435643000030.8
    17KCL 7-19203429102120112.8

    Touchdown Distances
    Passing: 6, 8, 8, 21, 3, 5, 47, 43, 24, 8, 12, 9, 29, 5, 1, 1, 27, 2, 4, 10, 22, 29, 12, 23, 1, 15, 5, 15, 1, 21, 11